Auxiliary Personnel Services
Georgia Southern University

Auxiliary Services has Strong Representation at Staff Awards Ceremony

On Thursday, January 7, 2017, the Staff Council held the annual Staff Service & Awards of Excellence Ceremony at the Nessmith-Lane Center. Not only were many Auxiliary Services employees recognized for their years of service, 13 of the 45 staff members nominated for the Award of Merit were Auxiliary employees.

The following  Auxiliary employees were nominated for the Award of Merit: 

  • Natadra Barr: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Ronda Durden: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Robert Hisey: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Rodrick Holsey: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Jesse Hopkins: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Gwen Jackson: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Asia McLeod: Business and Finance IT Tech Support 
  • Kim Packer: Health Services
  • Bill Smith: Printing & Postal Services
  • Terri Swartz: Eagle Dining Services, Dining Commons
  • Kenneth West: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Kanina Gantt: Health Services
  • Charlene Spence: University Housing 

This year, eight staff members were selected as an Award of Excellence Recipients and they were presented with a medallion and a monetary award of $1,000. Four of the eight Awards of Excellence recipients were Auxiliary employees!

Please congratulate the following employees on receiving the Award of Excellence: 

  • Natadra Barr: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Robert Hisey: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Gwen Jackson: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Kenneth West: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 

Thank you for being outstanding representatives of Auxiliary Services!


Auxiliary Services would also like to congratulate the following individuals who were recognized for their years of service at the Georgia Southern University 2017 Staff Awards of Excellence Ceremony. This list represents a combined 410 years of service to Georgia Southern University!

Five Years of Service

  • Stan Akins: Dining Commons
  • Shelli Akins: Eagle Card Center 
  • Bobby Lee Allen: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Sara Bailey: University Housing
  • Paul Barnes: University Store
  • Cynthia Besser: Gus Mart
  • Latiki Brogenton: Dining Commons
  • Willie Lee Brown Jr: Dining Commons
  • Brandi Lynn Carr: Lakeside
  • Jessie Cochran: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Joseph Fuller: Dining Commons
  • Kanina Lawanda Gantt: Health Services
  • Bill Gargano: Tech Corner
  • Sonya Latrice Geiger: University Store
  • Li Gu: Dining Commons
  • Tracie Harden-Geiger: Health Services
  • Rhonda Hill: Health Services
  • Eula Holloway: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Lori Howell: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Patrick Ivey: Printing & Postal 
  • Robin Janney: Concessions 
  • Daniel Jenkins: Business & Finance IT
  • Brenda Lewis: Health Services
  • Lavern McClain: Health Services
  • Shirleen McClain: Dining Commons
  • James Meade: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Stacy Morris: Health Services
  • Shaune Mosley: Dining Commons
  • Betsy Reaves: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Jasper Stewart: Business & Finance IT
  • Ronnie Stovall: Auxiliary Services Distribution Center
  • Kathryn Thatcher: Health Services
  • Buford D. Walling: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Tracey Williams: Freshens
  • Richard Wynn: Eagle Card Center

Ten Years of Service

  • Michael Bynum: Vending
  • Deborah Boyd Lanier: Health Services
  • Sandra Williams Lonon: Dining Commons
  • Jason Pickard: Eagle Dining Services
  • Charlene Spence: University Housing 
  • Edwin White: Business & Finance IT
  • Jeff Yawn: Eagle Dining Services

Fifteen Years of Service

  • Lisa Hutchinson Davis: Health Services
  • Theresa Young Hall: Health Services

Twenty Years of Service

  • Mae Francis Anderson: Health Services

Twenty-Five Years of Service

  • Denise Allen: Lakeside 
  • Patti Sanders: Health Services
  • Richard Spiers: Zach’s Brews

Forty Years of Service

  • Patricia McCubbins: Chick-Fil-A

We would also like to extend a big THANK YOU to the Auxiliary Services employees who are on the Staff Council and who helped to make this event and many others throughout the year possible!

  • Brenda Aytes- Chair: Printing & Postal Services
  • Jasper Stewart- Chair Elect: Business & Finance IT
  • Greg Crawford: Eagle Dining Services
  • Lee Elbracht: University Housing
  • Tim Stahl: Business & Finance IT

Posted in Uncategorized

Share this:
Auxiliary Personnel Services • PO Box 8135 Statesboro, GA 30460 • (912) 478-1308