Auxiliary Personnel Services
Georgia Southern University

Annual Staff Service and Awards of Excellence Ceremony 2018

On Thursday, March 22nd, the Staff Council held the annual Staff Service & Awards of Excellence Ceremony at the Nessmith-Lane Center. Not only were many Auxiliary Services employees recognized for their years of service, 6 of the 33 staff members nominated for the Award of Merit were Auxiliary employees.

The following  Auxiliary employees were nominated for the Award of Merit: 

  • Kristi Bryant: Parking & Transportation 
  • Ronda Durden: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Bud Fleming: Eagle Dining Services
  • Cameron Jones: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Sharon Simon: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Sherry Keeby: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 

Please congratulate the following employees on receiving the Award of Excellence: 

  • Kristi Bryant: Parking & Transportation 

Thank you for being outstanding representatives of Auxiliary Services!


Auxiliary Services would also like to congratulate the following individuals who were recognized for their years of service at the Georgia Southern University 2018 Staff Awards of Excellence Ceremony. This list represents a combined 405 years of service to Georgia Southern University!

Five Years of Service

  • Cheryl Ambrose: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Bulah Ball-McGee: Eagle Dining Services
  • Rebekah Boatright: Eagle Dining Services
  • Carrie Bryant: Resident Life University Housing 
  • Kevin Andrew Cowart: Parking & Transportation 
  • David Davis: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Richard Garrick: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Winter Hall: Residential Life- Admin Services
  • Robert Hisey: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Clarence Johnson: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Jamario Jones: Eagle Dining Services
  • Sherry Keeby: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Brian Lang: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Kathrine Lewis: Eagle Dining Services
  • Brittany Parham: Eagle Dining Services
  • Samuel Richardson: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Raymond Rushing: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Brooke Salter: University Store
  • Carlita Slatky: University Store
  • Ernie Smith: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Christopher Spell: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Timothy Stahl: Business & Finance IT Services
  • Zachary Teter: Auxiliary Services Distribution Center
  • Kristen Teuta: Eagle Dining Services
  • Rechel Thomas: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Winton Thomas: Eagle Dining Services
  • Tommie Williams: Eagle Dining Services
  • Danny Woodard: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Robert Yager: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 

Ten Years of Service

  • Holly Berry: University Store
  • Jeffery Blythe: Auxiliary Services 
  • Sharon Hendrix: Health Services
  • Anna Blitch Miller: Auxiliary Services Distribution Center
  • LaSara Mitchell: Health Services
  • Michael Murphy: Auxiliary Services 

Fifteen Years of Service

  • Ronda Lynn Castro: Health Services
  • Rita Grant: Residential & Auxiliary Facilities 
  • Vickie Shaw: Auxiliary Services 
  • William “Bill” Smith: Printing and Postal Services

Twenty Years of Service

  • Jamie Ellis: Eagle Dining Services

Twenty-Five Years of Service

  • Tammy Howard: Health Services

Thirty Years of Service

  • Shirley Colbert: Eagle Dining Services
  • Lisa Lee: Eagle Dining Services
  • Zandra Young: Eagle Dining Services

Posted in Uncategorized

Share this:
Auxiliary Personnel Services • PO Box 8135 Statesboro, GA 30460 • (912) 478-1308